Best Cash-Out Refinance Lenders 2026: Rates, LTV Limits & Requirements Compared
The best cash-out refinance lenders in 2026 compared by rate, LTV limits, credit requirements, and closing speed. Rocket Mortgage leads on speed; Better leads on rate; Navy Federal is best for veterans with 100% LTV VA cash-out.
The best cash-out refinance lenders in 2026 are Rocket Mortgage for speed and online experience, Better for lowest-rate shoppers, and Navy Federal Credit Union for veterans and military families. Cash-out refinance rates currently run 6.4%–7.8% for well-qualified borrowers (30-year fixed), and most lenders cap borrowing at 80% LTV — meaning you need at least 20% equity remaining after the cash-out. Here is how the top lenders compare on rate, fees, LTV limits, and closing timelines.
Last updated: May 2026 | Rates change daily — verify current rates directly with lenders | Not financial advice
How We Ranked These Cash-Out Refinance Lenders
We evaluated 11 lenders across five criteria specific to cash-out refinancing:
| Criteria | Weight | What We Measured |
|---|---|---|
| Rate competitiveness | 30% | Published rates vs. Freddie Mac benchmark for equivalent borrower profiles |
| LTV flexibility | 25% | Maximum LTV allowed; VA/FHA options for higher LTV |
| Closing speed | 20% | Average days to close based on lender-published data and user reviews |
| Fee structure | 15% | Origination fees, lender credits, no-closing-cost options |
| Credit score requirements | 10% | Minimum FICO for approval and for best-rate qualification |
The 7 Best Cash-Out Refinance Lenders in 2026
1. Rocket Mortgage — Best Overall for Speed and Digital Experience
Quick answer: Rocket Mortgage closes cash-out refinances in an average of 26 days — faster than most traditional lenders. Rates are competitive but not lowest-market; the premium is in the process. Their digital platform allows document upload, rate lock, and loan tracking entirely online. Minimum 620 FICO; maximum 80% LTV for conventional.
Rates: Typically 0.1–0.2% above lowest-market rates
Max LTV: 80% (conventional); higher with VA or FHA
Min FICO: 620 (best rates at 740+)
Avg closing time: 26 days
Origination fee: 0.5–1% of loan amount
Pros:
- Fastest average closing time among major lenders
- Fully digital — no branch visits required
- 24/7 customer support via chat and phone
- Verified Approval Letter speeds the process if you need to act quickly
Cons:
- Rates are not the lowest in the market — Better and credit unions often beat them by 0.1–0.25%
- Origination fee is charged where some competitors offer lender credits
- Less suitable for complex financial situations that benefit from human underwriting guidance
Who this is best for: Borrowers who prioritize speed and a seamless digital process over shaving the absolute lowest rate.
Who should avoid this: Highly rate-sensitive borrowers who will spend significant time rate-shopping — Better or a credit union will typically win on rate.
2. Better Mortgage — Best for Rate-Sensitive Borrowers
Quick answer: Better consistently offers rates 0.1–0.3% below major competitors by operating with lower overhead (no commissioned loan officers). Cash-out refinances close in 30–45 days. No origination fee on most loans. Minimum 620 FICO; 80% max LTV conventional.
Rates: Among the lowest in the market — typically 0.1–0.3% below Rocket and traditional banks
Max LTV: 80% (conventional)
Min FICO: 620 (best rates at 760+)
Avg closing time: 30–45 days
Origination fee: $0 on most loans (no commissioned loan officers)
Pros:
- No origination fee on most cash-out refinances
- Lowest published rates among major online lenders in most rate environments
- Instant rate quote without a credit pull (soft inquiry only for initial estimate)
- Fully digital process
Cons:
- No physical branches — limited human touchpoints during complex situations
- Customer service wait times can be longer during peak refinance periods
- Not available in all states
Who this is best for: Borrowers with strong credit (720+) and straightforward financial situations who want the lowest possible rate.
3. Navy Federal Credit Union — Best for Veterans and Military Families
Quick answer: Navy Federal offers VA cash-out refinances up to 100% LTV — meaning eligible veterans can cash out their entire equity without leaving a 20% cushion. Rates are among the lowest available for VA loans. Membership required (military, veterans, and their families qualify).
Rates: Highly competitive — typically 0.25–0.5% below conventional market rates for VA loans
Max LTV: 100% (VA cash-out); 80% (conventional)
Min FICO: 580 (VA); 620 (conventional)
Avg closing time: 30–40 days
Membership: Required — military, veterans, DoD civilians, and family members
Pros:
- 100% LTV cash-out via VA loan — no equity minimum requirement
- No PMI on VA loans regardless of LTV
- Among the lowest rates available for VA-eligible borrowers
- Full-service credit union with checking, savings, and auto loans
Cons:
- Membership restricted to military-connected individuals and families
- In-person service requires branch location access (limited geographic footprint)
- VA funding fee applies (typically 2.15–3.3% for first use, rolled into loan)
Who this is best for: Any veteran or active-duty military member — Navy Federal's VA cash-out terms are the strongest available to eligible borrowers.
4. loanDepot — Best for Borrowers with Lower Credit Scores
Quick answer: loanDepot's Mello smart technology platform offers cash-out refinances starting at 580 FICO (FHA) and 620 (conventional). They offer both conventional and FHA cash-out options, with FHA allowing up to 80% LTV at lower credit thresholds. Rates are mid-market; strength is accessibility.
Rates: Mid-market — competitive but not lowest
Max LTV: 80% (conventional); 80% (FHA cash-out)
Min FICO: 580 (FHA); 620 (conventional)
Avg closing time: 35–45 days
Origination fee: Varies by loan type
Pros:
- Accessible to borrowers with FICO scores in the 580–659 range via FHA
- Licensed in all 50 states — broad geographic availability
- Lifetime Guarantee on conventional refinances (no lender fees on future refinances for life of the home)
- Dedicated loan consultant assigned to each borrower
Cons:
- Rates are not the most competitive for top-tier credit borrowers
- Mixed customer service reviews for complex loan situations
- FHA cash-out requires MIP (mortgage insurance premium) which adds cost
Who this is best for: Borrowers with credit scores between 580–679 who need cash-out access but can't qualify for best conventional rates.
5. Bank of America — Best for Existing Customers with Preferred Rewards
Quick answer: Bank of America offers rate discounts of 0.125%–0.500% for Preferred Rewards members (based on combined banking and investment balances). A Platinum Honors member (combined $100K+ in BofA/Merrill accounts) gets the maximum discount — potentially making BofA the rate winner for existing wealth management clients.
Rates: Market rate minus 0.125–0.500% for Preferred Rewards members
Max LTV: 80% (conventional)
Min FICO: 680 (stricter than most online lenders)
Avg closing time: 45–60 days (slower than online competitors)
Origination fee: Typically $0 for Preferred Rewards members
Pros:
- Significant rate discount for existing Bank of America/Merrill Lynch clients
- In-person support at 4,000+ branches nationwide
- Strong underwriting for complex financial situations (self-employed, investment income)
- No origination fee for Preferred Rewards members
Cons:
- Higher minimum credit score (680) vs. online lenders
- Significantly slower closing timeline (45–60 days vs. 26 for Rocket)
- Rate advantage only applies to existing customers with substantial account balances
Who this is best for: Existing Bank of America customers with $50K+ in combined deposit and investment accounts who qualify for the Preferred Rewards discount.
6. Chase — Best for Jumbo Cash-Out Refinances
Quick answer: Chase offers cash-out refinance on jumbo loans (above $766,550 conforming limit in most markets) with competitive rates and strong underwriting. Their Relationship Pricing program offers rate discounts for clients with Chase Private Client accounts. Minimum 680 FICO.
Rates: Competitive for jumbo; mid-market for conforming
Max LTV: 75–80% (conforming); 70–75% (jumbo)
Min FICO: 680
Avg closing time: 45–60 days
Origination fee: Varies; relationship pricing available
Pros:
- Strong jumbo lending capability with in-house underwriting
- Relationship pricing for Chase Private Client customers
- In-person support at 4,700+ branches
- Home Lending Advisor assigned for personalized guidance
Cons:
- Slower closing timeline than online lenders
- Stricter LTV limits on jumbo cash-out (70–75% vs. 80% for conforming)
- Less competitive for standard conforming loan borrowers vs. online options
Who this is best for: Borrowers with high-value properties needing jumbo cash-out refinancing, particularly existing Chase Private Client customers.
7. Figure — Best for Home Equity Alternative (HELOC vs. Cash-Out Refi)
Quick answer: Figure isn't a traditional cash-out refinance lender — it's a HELOC lender. But for many homeowners, a Figure HELOC is a better tool than a full cash-out refinance: you keep your existing low-rate first mortgage and draw only what you need. Figure closes in 5 days (fastest in this list) and offers HELOCs up to 95% CLTV.
Product: HELOC (not a full refinance)
Max CLTV: 95% (much higher than cash-out refi options)
Rates: Prime + margin; variable rate
Min FICO: 640
Avg closing time: 5 days
Pros:
- Preserves your existing first mortgage rate — critical if you have a 3–4% rate from 2020–2021
- 95% CLTV allows equity access with minimal cushion requirement
- Fastest closing of any option — 5 business days
- Draw only what you need, when you need it
Cons:
- Variable rate — payment increases if Prime rate rises
- HELOC is a second lien — slightly higher risk in foreclosure scenario
- Not available in all states (currently ~45 states)
- Variable rate vs. fixed rate of a cash-out refinance is the key trade-off
Who this is best for: Homeowners with a low-rate existing mortgage (under 5.5%) who need cash access but don't want to refinance their entire balance at current higher rates.
Cash-Out Refinance Lender Comparison
| Lender | Rate Competitiveness | Max LTV | Min FICO | Avg Close | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocket Mortgage | Mid-market | 80% | 620 | 26 days | Speed |
| Better | Lowest | 80% | 620 | 30–45 days | Rate |
| Navy Federal | Lowest (VA) | 100% (VA) | 580 (VA) | 30–40 days | Veterans |
| loanDepot | Mid-market | 80% | 580 (FHA) | 35–45 days | Lower credit |
| Bank of America | Discounted for members | 80% | 680 | 45–60 days | BofA customers |
| Chase | Competitive (jumbo) | 75–80% | 680 | 45–60 days | Jumbo loans |
| Figure | Variable (HELOC) | 95% CLTV | 640 | 5 days | Keep existing rate |
Cash-Out Refinance Requirements in 2026
Before applying, verify you meet these standard requirements:
Equity: Most conventional lenders require you to retain at least 20% equity after the cash-out (80% max LTV). On a $400,000 home with $150,000 remaining balance, you have $250,000 in equity. At 80% LTV, the max loan is $320,000 — meaning you can cash out up to $170,000.
Credit score: Minimum 620 for conventional; 580 for FHA. Best rates require 720–760+.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI): Most lenders cap at 43–50% DTI. Calculate yours: (monthly debt payments ÷ gross monthly income) × 100.
Seasoning: Most lenders require you to have owned the home for at least 6–12 months before a cash-out refinance. Some require 12 months if the home was purchased with an FHA loan.
Income documentation: 2 years of W-2s or tax returns, 30 days of pay stubs, 60 days of bank statements.
Methodology
Rate data from Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and lender-published rate sheets (May 2026). Closing time data from J.D. Power 2025 U.S. Mortgage Origination Satisfaction Study and lender-disclosed averages. LTV limits from published lender guidelines as of May 2026. Lending guidelines change frequently — verify current requirements directly with your lender before applying. Not financial advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best cash-out refinance rate in 2026?
Cash-out refinance rates run approximately 0.125–0.5% above standard purchase or rate-and-term refinance rates. In May 2026, well-qualified borrowers are seeing 6.4–7.2% on 30-year fixed cash-out refinances. Better Mortgage and credit unions typically offer the lowest rates in this environment.
How much equity do I need for a cash-out refinance?
Most conventional lenders require you to retain 20% equity after the cash-out (80% max LTV). VA loans allow up to 100% LTV for eligible veterans. FHA cash-out is capped at 80% LTV.
Is a cash-out refinance or HELOC better?
If your existing mortgage rate is below 5.5%, a HELOC (like Figure) is often better — you keep your low first mortgage and only borrow what you need at a variable rate. If your existing rate is above 6.5% and you're refinancing anyway, a cash-out refinance may make sense to roll both needs into one loan.
How long does a cash-out refinance take?
Average closing times range from 26 days (Rocket Mortgage) to 60 days (traditional banks). FHA and VA cash-out refinances may take 5–10 days longer due to additional appraisal requirements.
Can I do a cash-out refinance with bad credit?
FHA cash-out refinances are available starting at 580 FICO through lenders like loanDepot. Expect a higher rate — typically 0.5–1.5% above what a 720+ borrower would receive. VA cash-out is available at 580 FICO for eligible veterans through Navy Federal.
What can I use cash-out refinance funds for?
There are no restrictions on use of proceeds. Common uses: home renovation (adds equity, may be tax-deductible interest), debt consolidation, college tuition, investment property down payment. Note: rolling consumer debt into a mortgage converts unsecured debt to secured debt, putting your home at risk.
Are cash-out refinance closing costs tax-deductible?
The interest on the cash-out portion may be tax-deductible if used for home improvement (IRS Publication 936). If used for other purposes, the interest on the cash-out amount generally is not deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What is the maximum cash-out amount?
At 80% LTV, maximum cash-out = (Home value × 0.80) − existing mortgage balance. On a $500,000 home with $200,000 remaining: ($500,000 × 0.80) − $200,000 = $200,000 maximum cash-out.
Written by the RateRoots editorial team. Rate data sourced from Freddie Mac and lender-published rate sheets as of May 2026. Rates change daily. This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consult a licensed mortgage professional before making refinancing decisions.
